How do I get a bridging visa for my partner?

How do I get a bridging visa for my partner?

If your partner is already in Australia legally on a tourist or working visa and has applied for a partner visa, the process can take a very long time, possibly up to 12 months. Assuming your spouse wants to remain in Australia while waiting for the partner visa to come through, there is an answer – a bridging visa. These are short term visas which can be issued quickly. A bridging visa will enable them to stay in Australia for a period of time while the Department of Immigration considers their substantive (long term) partner visa application.

Read More