Other Family Visas

© 2016. All right reserved | Registered Migration Agent Number 0213485

Other  Family Visas

Other visas available for other members of the family under other circumstances, such as parents, orphan relatives, carers, aged relatives and remaining relatives.

Other Family Visas – Do I qualify?

When we are separated from our family by great distance, it can be draining and lonely for the ones left behind. That is why the family stream of the Australian Migration Programme enables close family members, such as partners, fiances and dependent children to be reunited in Australia. But these do not cover all situations when families are separated. Other visas available for other members of the family under other circumstances, such as parents, orphan relatives, carers, aged relatives and remaining relatives. 

Q. What is the Aged Dependent Relative Visa?

Sometimes when an individual or family migrates to Australia, they leave behind a loved one who is single and remains dependent on them for financial support for basic needs of food, shelter and clothing.

For the application to be successful, the applicant must be old enough to be granted an Australian Age Pension, and the financial support has to have been provided for approximately three years. They also must be a direct relative or equivalent step-relative such as child, parent, brother or sister, uncle or aunt, or niece or nephew of the applicant. 

Q.  What is the Carer Visa?

Carers are people who are willing to travel to and live in Australia to care for and support an Australian relative who is in direct need for personal and medical care that impairs their ability to lead a normal daily life. The person requiring the care must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

The Australian relative must be either the partner of, the child, parent, brother or sister, grandparent, grandchild, aunt or uncle, nephew or step equivalent of the applicant travelling to Australia to provide the care.

For the application to be successful, the applicant must prove that the need for assistance will most likely continue for at least two years. It must be shown that the assistance cannot be provided by any other relative living in Australia or obtained from welfare, hospital, nursing or other community service within Australia.

Q.  What is capping and queuing?

Once the number of visas set by the minister for acceptance has been reached, no further visas can be granted in any of the family class categories within that financial year.

Q. What is the Remaining Relative Visa? 

To be successful in your application for a Remaining Relative Visa, the applicant must not have any near relatives around them other than their relatives living in Australia as Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens. This visa is designed to reconnect the family member with their family in Australia based purely on their family connections, and does not take into consideration the level of contact or quality of the relationship between the applicant and the Australian resident.

If the Australian resident has previously sponsored an applicant on the Preferential Family Visa (104), Remaining Relative Visa (115), Family Visa (806) or Remaining Relative Visa (835) , then they cannot sponsor another applicant on the Remaining Relative Visa and neither can their partner.

Q.  Medical and AoS conditions?

An assessment of the Australian relative’s medical condition must be made by the Bupa Medical Visa Services. Also, all applicants for aged dependent relative and remaining relative visas are subject to a mandatory AoS or Assurance of Support, which is a legal commitment by a person to repay to the Australian Government any welfare payments the migrant received during their respective AoS period.

Call us today on +618 9328 2664 or National Toll free 1800 828 008

Contact us today for a prompt response. Contact Us

VSA provides  a free consult to explore all options to reunite you with your family members.