Investor Visa

© 2016. All right reserved | Registered Migration Agent Number 0213485

Investor Visa

“Money is not the goal. Money has no value. The value comes from the dreams money helps achieve.”

Investor Visa – Do I qualify?

Do you have substantial capital available for investment? Are you interested in investing into new and existing Australian businesses? Do you have the innovative business skills to help Australian startups and emerging businesses to develop into a financially successful enterprise? 

The Business Innovation and Investment visas offer an opportunity for individuals with great business ideas to enter Australia.

The purpose of Australian Investor Visas is to attract new investors and entrepreneurial skills and talent to Australia. Migrants are required to invest into pre-selected complying investments with long term economic benefits to Australia for a minimum period before being eligible to apply for a permanent visa.

The Business Innovation and Investment visa (188) and the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (888) have been initiated by the Australian Government and AusTrade to provide a boost to the Australian economy from high net worth individuals seeking investment migration.

In return for investment into Australian investment funds, start-ups and emerging businesses, Investor Visa holders and their family members will be allowed to work and study in Australia, enroll in Medicare (Australia’s health care scheme), sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence and are allowed to do unlimited travel to and from Australia for up to five years from the date of visa grant.

This business visa is a good alternative for people wishing to retire in Australia, and depending on the level of their migration investment, there are a variety of different Investor Visa types to choose from:

·     Investor (Provisional) Visa (162)

·     (Provisional) Significant or Premium Investment Visa (188)

-     (Permanent) Significant or Premium Investment Visa (888)

Some of your Questions

Q.  What is the Investor Visa?

The Investor Visa is a provisional visa that gives a person wishing to migrate to Australia an opportunity to stay indefinitely with all the rights and privileges of an Australian citizen or an Australian Permanent Resident.

Visa holders must invest a minimum of AUD$1.5 million into an Australian commercial enterprises or largely non-residential real estate for up to four years before they may complete their migration.

Q.  What is the Premium Investor Visa?

The purpose of the Premium Investor visa is to attract high net worth individuals to contribute to the Australian entrepreneurial skill and talent pool. The requirements of this Australian business visa is very similar to that discussed in the Australian Significant Investor Visa with one addition. As an investor the PIV holder is required to invest AUD$15 million into complying investments for a minimum of 12 months before they will be eligible to make application for a permanent visa.

To be eligible to apply, the visa applicant is required to invest AUD$15 million into complying investments for a minimum of 12 months before they will be eligible to make application for a permanent visa. The spread of this investment will be across the List of eligible managed funds, Listed Investment Companies and Australian corporate bonds, notes, annuities and real property (10% limit on residential real estates) proportional with the level of investment.


Q. What is the Significant Investor Visa?

Applicants of the Australian Significant Investors Visa, are required to invest a minimum AUD$5million and to prove to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection that each managed fund they invest in is a complying investment. Their investment must be for a minimum of four years before becoming eligible to apply for a permanent visa, and must now include…

·         at least $500,000 in eligible Australian venture capital or growth private equity funds that invest in start-up and small private companies. The Government expects this to increase to $1 million for new applications within two years as the market grows.

·         At least $1.5 million in List eligible managed funds or Listed Investment Companies that invest in emerging companies, and

Up to $3 million in managed funds or Listed Investment Companies that invest in Australian listed securities, eligible corporate bonds or notes, annuities and real property (10% limit on residential real estates).

Q.  Other requirements?

Even though there is no English language threshold requirement for applicants who wish to invest in Australia, applicants must still demonstrate a functional ability to use the English language or they will be required to pay a second instalment of the visa application charge. For further information on English requirements can be found on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website.

Applicants of any of the Australian Investor Visas must also undergo the mandatory character and security checks before they will be allowed to enter Australia. Integrity measures ensure that Australian enforcement agencies refer to law enforcement authorities in the applicant’s source country regarding background checks on those applicants that have been identified as suspicious.

Call us today on +618 9328 2664 or National Toll free 1800 828 008

Contact us today for a prompt response. Contact Us

“Money is not the goal. Money has no value. The value comes from the dreams money helps achieve.”

Dan Engles

>Principal of VISA Solutions Australia