Genuineness Criteria

© 2016. All right reserved | Registered Migration Agent Number 0213485

Genuineness Criteria:

If you are planning on coming to Australia to study, be prepared for a thorough investigation of your motives.

Immigration case officers have the right to refuse a temporary visa to potential students if they are not convinced that the individual applying for a visa meets the ‘genuineness criteria’ – and there is no right or appeal.

Q. What is a genuine temporary entrant?

A. The genuine temporary entrant (GTE) requirement is an integrity measure to ensure that the student visa programme is used as intended and not as a way for international students to maintain ongoing residency in Australia.

The GTE requirement applies to all student visa applicants. The officer assessing the visa application considers whether the individual circumstances of the student indicates that their intention is for a temporary stay in Australia.

Q. What if I would like to stay on in Australia after completing my studies?

The GTE requirement helps identify applicants using the student visa programme for motives other than gaining a quality education. The GTE requirement is not designed to exclude those students who, after studying in Australia, go on to develop the skills required by the Australian labour market and apply to obtain permanent residency.

Q. What evidence do I need for a partner visa?

You need to provide plenty of evidence if you are applying for a partner visa including showing documents that you have joint assets, and liabilities.  This could include bank accounts, mortgage statements or having insurance policy with your partner’s name as the beneficiary. These documents indicate you lived together and were in a serious relationship.  

Q.   How can I satisfy the genuineness criteria?

Student visa applicants should provide evidence of meeting the GTE requirement in their application form. This must include a statement in response to the question in the form along with documentation to support claims made in the statement such as:

  • Evidence of employment
  • Copies of educational qualifications.

Your statement should be written by you, even if you are using an agent. You must provide a statement addressing the GTE requirement in English in the application form. If you are not comfortable writing your statement in English, you can write it in your own language, have it translated and then provide the translation in your application.

Remember, a decision about whether you meet this requirement can be made based on the information you provide with your application alone, so it is important to answer this question.

When assessing the GTE requirement, case officers consider: 

  • Your circumstances
  • Your immigration history
  • If you are under 18, the intention of your parent, legal guardian or spouse of the applicant
  • Any other relevant matter.

Q. Why are businesses being scrutinised for offering temporary work visas?

All employers are being encouraged to advertise locally before seeking temporary foreign workers. This means that Immigration officials have to be satisfied that the nominated foreign worker, is more suitable for the role compared to the local pool of talent.  This is being enforced quite strictly because of a rise in unemployment.

Call us today on +618 9328 2664 or National Toll free 1800 828 008

We are in the business of solutions, no problem too big or too small. Contact us today for a prompt response. Contact Us