Employer Nomination Scheme

© 2016. All right reserved | Registered Migration Agent Number 0213485

Employer Nomination Scheme

Learn how to harness international skills and expertise for your Australian business.

About the Employer Nomination Scheme:

This visa is for skilled individuals who want to work in Australia. There are requirements which the employee and sponsoring company must meet, in order to apply for this visa. There are three streams for this visa, and we encourage you to speak to us so we can ask the right questions, in order to determine the pathway that is right for the employee and the company. Below are questions which we often hear from skilled individuals who are looking to gain permanent residence utilising the Employer Nomination Scheme. There are also questions which we often hear from the sponsoring employer.

Q. Who can apply for this visa?

There are certain criteria to be met before you apply for this visa. Firstly, you need to have identified a suitable company which will nominate and support your application. You should be under the age of 50 years at the time of application, as there are very limited opportunities to claim an exemption. Your Visa Solutions consultant can help you determine whether the visa applicant can make a claim on any of the available exemptions. 

The visa applicant must also have the relevant skills and qualifications to carry out the work associated with the position being nominated. Certain occupations will require specific registration, licences or professional membership.

The visa applicant must also meet the requirements for English Language skills, health and character components. 

Q. Is this pathway only available for people who are already in Australia?

The good news is 'No'. This visa pathway allows skilled individuals who have never or briefly worked in Australia, to apply towards Australian Permanent Residence. 

For  businesses which require specialist and highly skilled individuals for their Australian operations, this visa pathway may present itself to be a winning offer when negotiating with a potential candidate from overseas. 

Australian permanent residence bring about numerous benefits for a new migrant. If they are part of a family unit, and have dependent children, it is a big relief to know that government support is available for health care, schooling and general living allowance. These benefits may be income tested, so it is best to consult a HR specialist or speak with Centrelink and Medicare to pre-determine what may be available for your highly sought after candidate. 

Q. How can Visa Solutions help the visa applicant and the sponsoring company?

Many times, Visa Solutions is contacted by a visa candidate who is eligible to apply through the Employer Nomination Scheme. In instances like these, Visa Solutions would first review and assess the visa applicant t determine if they are eligible to apply for this type of visa. 

Secondly, Visa Solutions will then contact the employing company, and determine whether the business will support this application, and if the business meets the criteria determined by Immigration. 

In the instance the employee is a Client of Visa Solutions, our team will also maintain confidentiality of information for the sponsoring company.  

Q. Can I include my partner and children in the visa application?

Yes! This visa allows the primary applicant to be accompanied by their partner and dependent children. 

All your dependent family members must also meet the health component of this visa. Depending on their age, character and English Language requirements must also be met. In some circumstances, there may be opportunities to seek a waiver of these requirements, however it is best that you have a confidential discussion with your Visa Solutions consultant to determine the specific and tailored approach for your circumstance. 

Q. What are the 3 streams for this type of visa?

Briefly, the 3 streams are:

  • Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • Direct Entry stream
  • Agreement Stream

In most instances, we see holders of Subclass 457 prefer to utilise the Temporary Residence Transition stream. This is especially if they have held the temporary visa for at least 2 years and have been working for the same employer during this period of time. 

However, the determination for which stream to use is not always straightforward. 

From our experience of helping numerous individuals who are looking to apply for Australian Permanent Residency, we have found that the right pathway is one which offers a 'win-win' for both the visa applicant and their employer. 


Q. What does this visa let me do?

This visa leads to Australian Permanent Residence status for the visa holder and their dependent family members. 

It allows the visa holder to stay in Australia indefinitely, work and study in Australia, enrol in the various government benefits such as Medicare and Centrelink, be eligible to pay local school fees for school-aged children, and potentially sponsor other family members for permanent residence. 

The visa holder may also apply for Australian Citizenship after satisfying the necessary requirements.

Call us today on +618 9328 2664 or National Toll free 1800 828 008

We are in the business of solutions, no problem too big or too small. Contact us today for a prompt response. Contact Us
We have helped countless families. Contact Us